Design & Decor - Flower Arranging

Flower arranging with zinnias

Grow these fabulous, multi-coloured blooms to create dazzling summer bouquets.


Originally from Mexico and South America, zinnias are named after eighteenth century German botanist Johann Gottfried Zinn, who's credited as the first Western scientist to record them.

Here, floral guru Heather Barrie, who runs Gathering: Floral + Event Design in Charleston, South Carolina, shows how to make simple arrangements with this magnificent summer bloom.

Zinnia facts
Common names: Old-fashioned, old maid, and zinnia
Botanical name: Zinnia elegans (most common)
Plant type: Annual
Colours: Green, fuchsia, multicolored, orange, purple, red, white, and yellow
Origins: Mexico and South America
Ideal growing conditions: From seed; full sun; well-drained soil. Avoid organic mulch and over-watering, as both contribute to mildew and stem rot.
Size: 6 inches to 3 feet tall
Zones: All
Blooming time: Summer through fall
Arranging tip: Remove lower leaves before using in bouquets to extend the life of the blooms and to avoid bacteria in the water
Vase life: Five days to one week
Meaning: Friendship

Check out Heather's vibrant, zinnia-filled flower arrangements
!


Follow Style At Home Online

Facebook Activity

Contests

Latest Contests

more contests